BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Whichard Building

Building History
Other Names: Joyner LibraryWhichard in the 1920s
Date Built: 1923
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $80,407
Gross Square Feet: 23,470
Assignable Square Feet: 13,988
Architects: H.A. Underwood, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: After service in France during World War I, David Julian Whichard returned to Eastern Carolina and purchased the Daily Reflector from his father. He served as editor as well as chairman of the board for the Greenville, NC published newspaper. Whichard was a long time supporter of East Carolina--using editorial and news columns to promote the school as well as providing financial support for the school and its students. He also served as President of the Eastern North Carolina Press Association and the North Carolina Association of Afternoon Dailies. Whichard was also active in various civic affairs in the city of Greenville, Pitt County, and the American Legion.

The building was named for Whichard October 23, 1959 at a Board of Trustees meeting and dedicated on May 6, 1962. College president John D. Messick proposed that the building be named after Whichard "in recognition of what Mr. Whichard and his paper have done and are doing and will continue to do." Whichard was responsible for four day student scholarships. Daily Reflector, "ECC Building Named to Honor Publisher," October 24, 1959

History: The stately brick structure with red-tile roof complements the architectural style of earlier campus buildings. Originally constructed to be the library for East Carolina Teachers College, work began in the fall of 1923. A notice in the East Carolina Teachers College News Vol. I, No. 2, November 5, 1923 mentions that:

    the Library Building has been staked off and will soon be under way.The building will be well equipped and up-to-date for library service.
The building opened on October 15, 1924. TheClass of 1926 purchased and donated a grandfather clock for the main hall. This clock is seen in image P5543 and image P721. The clock has a small plaque inscribed "On time every time, Presented by AB Class of 1926." The clock is currently housed in the administration office of Joyner Library.

In 1954 the building was remodeled to house the Music Department and in 1968 it was converted into office space. Whichard Building was formally dedicated on May 6, 1962. An art gallery in the building was named for Kate W. Lewis, the first head of the Art Department. It has since been moved to the Rawl Building.

Whichard Building was nominated for the National Registry of Historic Buildings, but the university decided to start it's own registry of historic buildings on campus on which the building was placed.

Additions: 1954 - conversion to the Music Building, Eric Flannagan & Associates, Henderson, NC

1958 -rehearsal rooms added, Thomas, Harles & Edwards of Rocky Mount, NC

1959 - Whichard Annex built, 25 rooms

1968 - renovated

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University