BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Ward Sports Medicine Building

Building History
Other Names: Physical Education Building
Date Built: 1989
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $8 million
Gross Square Feet: 80,283 sq. ft.
Assignable Square Feet:
Architects: Hakan, Corley & Associates, Inc., Chapel Hill, NC

Namesake: Robert Allen (Bob)and Margaret Ann Cude Ward are both alumni of ECU. Robert, 1962 graduate in business adminstration, is executive vice president of finance and administration and also director of Unifi Inc. based in Greensboro. The company is one of the largest texturizers of synthetic fibers. Robert Ward has served on the ECU Board of Trustees, the Business Advisory Council for the School of Business, on the Board for the ECU Foundation, Inc., and is a member of the Chancellor's Society. Margaret Cude Ward holds a bachelor's and master's degree in education and taught school in Raleigh.She has also served on the Alumni Board of Directors. Together they have contributed more than $1 million to the University and the Athletics Department.

History: In 1985, ECU was authorized to proceed with advanced planning through the design stage for a sports medicine / physical activities building.Advance planning funds in the amount of $160,000 came from a $2.5 million university-wide reserve fund, appropiated by the 1985 General Assembly for planning capital improvement projects requested by the UNC system.

Completed in 1989, the three story Sports Medicine Complex grew out of a need to expand the existing sports medicine center that was developed in 1971 through adaption of an existing building.Since then, the physical education dept has grown by 5,000 students.

A third renovation began in 1981 to rework the interior, improve and brighten the exterior and add a new roof began. This renovation cost approximately $1.239 million. The renovation included a new auditorium balcony. The existing balcony which ringed three sides of the auditorium was dismantled. The upper windows were bricked up and the stage extended by about 10 feet. The building also received a new elevator.

Additions: 1999 - new generator installed

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University