BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Student Health Center

Building History
Other Names: Infirmary
Date Built: 1930
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $100,000 estimate
Gross Square Feet: 11,744
Assignable Square Feet: 9,263
Architects: George Berryman, Raleigh, NC

Namesake:

History: As the student population grew, a large facility was needed to meet student health needs.A new tile-roofed structure with the medical emblem over the doorway was constructed ca. 1929. The building blends in well with other early campus buildings with the spanish motif architecture. Additions to the rear of the building are being made.

For more information about the Student Health Center's services go to their webpage.

Additions: August 27, 1999 - construction began on an addition to the Student Health Center- addition will provide more treatment rooms and storage area for medicines

1960 - additions and alterations-enlarge waiting room, add 12 treatment rooms, and install new cabinets, electric dumbwaiter, and nurse call system.

1952 - plumbing and electrical improvements

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University