BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Spilman Building

Building History
Other Names: Administration Spilman, 1999
Date Built: 1930
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $50,000
Gross Square Feet: 16,720
Assignable Square Feet: 9,741
Architects: George Berryman, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: John Barham Spilman (1886-1935), a native North Carolinian and a Wake Forest graduate, served as superintendent of schools in Beaufort and Lexington North Carolina and taught school in Texas for several years. From 1904 to 1912, he was Business Manager of Draughon's Business College in Nashville, Tennessee. Spilman became treasurer of East Carolina College in 1912 and served in this position until his death in 1935. By virtue of his position as treasurer, he was also a member of the Board of Trustees. As the duties of treasurer expanded, Spilman's wife, Johnetta Webb Spilman, was hired to assist him in 1922.

History: Constructed in 1930 for additional administrative offices for the growing college, Spilman Building is of Spanish - mission design which blends in well with the original campus buildings. The 5th Street entrances to Spilman display curved arches with detailed architectural designs of a fan window and stylized brick detail. Spilman continues to house the administrative offices.The building was dedicated in memory of J.B. Spilman in May 1954.In 1966, Mrs. Frances Spilman Facci donated $1000 in honor of her father to start a scholarship fund for a student who was majoring in business.

Spilman continues to house the administrative offices, including the Chancellor's Office and the Division of Academic Affairs. In 1993, the building was named to the ECU Campus Historical District along with several other original buildings on campus.

Additions: 1959 - addition, Harles & Edwards, Rocky Mount, NC

1968 - renovated

1998 - grounds landscaped and windows replaced

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University