BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Jenkins Fine Arts Center

Building History
Other Names: Jenkins Fine Arts, 1975
Date Built: 1973 to 1977
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $4.2 million
Gross Square Feet: 109,994
Assignable Square Feet: 77,678
Architects: Odell & Associates, Charlotte, NC

Namesake: Leo W. Jenkins (May 28, 1913 - January 14, 1989) obtained a BS degree from Rutgers University, an MA at Columbia University and a D.ED at New York University. He came to East Carolina University in the fall of 1947, as dean. After serving in the US Marine Corps during WWII, he had been professor of Political Science at Montclair State Teachers College and Assistant to the Commissioner of Higher Education in New Jersey. He was elected president of ECU on January 1st, 1960. Dr. Jenkins retired in 1978 after a distinguished career which included getting the medical school at ECU.

History: This building was erected on the site of Old Austin and its neighbor Wilson Hall, which were demolished to make room available for its construction. It was dedicated April 24, 1977. This modern Brick structure features large open glass bay windows, and a circular stairwell. It was constructed in two phases and contains a total of 142,000 square feet. Located on Fifth Street, it currently houses the School of Art and the Wellington B. Gray Art Gallery.A more complete description of the building may be found at Leo W. Jenkins Art Building, East Carolina University

Additions: 1999 - October 23rd, Irwin Belk Foundry dedicated.Foundry and pirate sculpture created using $100,000 gift from Irwin Belk.

1994 - new art gallery built-funded by Burroughs-Wellcome

1993 - security system installed

1984 - installation of dust collecting ducts

1981 - repair concrete entrance ramp

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University