BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Science & Technology Building

Building History
Other Names: Science and Technology
Date Built: 2001
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $70,590,013
Gross Square Feet: 279,000
Assignable Square Feet:
Architects: Rich Beale & Blake Talbot

Namesake:

History: The biggest new thing on campus this year - literally - is the Science and Technology Building. Funded by the General Assembly, campus resources and $59,545,000 of East Carolina's share of the higher education bond issue approved in November 2000, the groundbreaking ceremony was held on Founders Day, 2001.

Sitting on a huge swath of land on the Tenth Street side of the central campus, thefacility opened for business on the first day of classes of the fall semester, even though students most likely spent their first lab period unpacking boxes of equipment that had been loaded up at the end of the spring semester.

The facility, the largest building on the central campus and the first major project at ECU completed with higher education construction bonds approved by North Carolina voters three years ago, provides a new home for the College of Technology and Computer Science and for the Chemistry Department.

The building was formally opened on October 11, the weekend of the ECU's home football game against UNC-Chapel Hill.That should give students, faculty and staff time to explore its many nooks and crannies -- including a glass-blowing shop and equipment with magnets strong enough to obliterate your credit card information -- and figure out which switches operate which machines.

Richard Eakin The builidng has laboratory and classroom space to house the Chemistry Department and the College of Technology & Computer Science.It is five stories tall and has a mechnaical room penthouse.It also houses the new central chilled water plant that will serve the building and ultimately all buildings east of Founders Drive.The boiler plant will be expanded and a 75,000 pound per hour boiler will be added, increasing the number of boilers from three to four.

Information taken from East, Fall 2003, page 6.

Additions:

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University