BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Pirate Club

Building History
Other Names: Century Club
Date Built: 1965
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $60,000
Gross Square Feet: 5,222
Assignable Square Feet: 3,815
Architects: Dudley & Shoe, Greenville, NC, see also manuscript collection in Special Collections

Namesake: The Century Club was the official name adopted for a new organization designed to assist and promote the athletic and cultural programs at ECC in September 1962. This building was first named the Century Club Building.

History: The building was to be used by both the Athletic Department and the Century Club. It is located on the south side of the football stadium, and set half within the enclosure for the stadium. The building is a simple one story rectangular design. The architectural style is contemporary, with the design objective to provide space in a simple form. Structural steel frames were used exposed to blend with the stadium structure. The building is mainly one large assembly room, used primarily for football training activities.

Additions: 1992 - Ticket office addition

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University