BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Malene G. Irons Building

Building History
Other Names: Developmental Evaluation ClinicIrons
Date Built: 1969/70
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $337,317
Gross Square Feet: 8,806
Assignable Square Feet: 5,454
Architects: Lyles, Bissette, Carlisle & Wolff, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: Malene Grant Irons graduated from ECTC in 1935. She began her medical training at the Medical College of Virginia in 1937. She received her degree of Doctor of Medicine in 1941. In 1949 she received an award for outstanding achievement by the Alumni Association of ECTC. Sixteen years later in 1965 she was appointed as the first director of the Developmental Evaluation Clinic for handicapped children at ECC.

In March 1969 when the building was first being built, Dr. Irons was very supportive and worked very hard to show administration that this facility was needed for better educating the students. After the completion of this building, ideas for the ECU Medical School started to surface.

History: In 1964, ECU established its Developmental Evaluation Clinic, to provide diagnostic evaluation and effective treatment for handicapped children, operating from a former ECU faculty residence building, now the Career Services Building. It was also meant to provide experience for Psychology, Social Welfare, Nursing, and Education students.

In March 1969, contracts were awarded for the construction of a new building for the clinic. Chapin Construction Co. of Greenville won the general contract to build the 8,800 sq. ft. building which is now known as the Irons Building. It was built on a tract of land bordered by NC 43 and US 264 by-pass and contains examination and observation rooms, psychological testing rooms, classrooms, laboratories and a kitchen. The building was dedicated on September 18, 1974, as the Malene G. Irons Building.

Additions: 1969 - A modular unit was added with gross square feet of 1,250.

1985 - A satellite clinic was added at 1805 Charles Street with gross square feet of 4,858.

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University