BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Howell Science Complex

Building History
Other Names: Science Complex Howell
Date Built: 1969
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $3.5 million
Gross Square Feet: 95,844 total
Assignable Square Feet: 52,526 total
Architects: Holloway

Namesake: On October 3,1991 the Science Building was dedicated to John McDade and Gladys David Howell. Mr. Howell was chancellor of ECU from 1982-1987 and held faculty and academic administrative positions at ECU for 30 years. He started his service at ECU when he became a part of the Political Science faculty in 1957. In 1963 he became the founding chair of the Political Science Department. He was also Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences in 1966, Dean of the Graduate School in 1969, and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs from 1973-1979. Next, he returned to the classroom for three years to teach and then became Chancellor of ECU after Dr. Thomas B. Brewster resigned.

Mrs. Howell is a retired member of the ECU Sociology faculty. She retired in 1982 when her husband agreed to become Chancellor of ECU, and her service to the university continued to be depicted in her actions. Together the Howells have almost 60 years of service invested in ECU. The Howells

History: The Science Departments were originally located in the Flanagan Building. The complex includes eight areas connected by covered walkways and a central foyer. These areas are referred to as the East, South, and North Wings. The department of Physics has the East Wing, and the biology Department has the rest of the complex. Double cement columns provide space for extensive plumbing associated with laboratory facilities.This brick building is modern in design.

In 1969, the Senior Class along with the Alumni Association and the Student Government Association joined together to purchase chimes to be placed on the roof of the building.Different sets of chimes can be played and also campus announcements can be made. The chimes were set to strike from 7:00 am until 10:00 pm every half hour.

Additions: 1992 - Central smoke detector and fire alarm installed

1992 - Renovations and improvements to the Department of Communication television studio

1998 - Replaced animal air conditioner ($34,540)

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University