BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Harris Building

Building History
Other Names: Harris Supermarket Harris Building, 2001
Date Built: 1997 (rebuilt)
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: not known
Gross Square Feet: 19,325
Assignable Square Feet:
Architects:

Namesake: The family of the late Durward M. Harris Sr. of Greenville donated this house and lot to ECU after a fire damaged portions of it. These family members included Edna Harris, wife of the late D.M. Harris Sr., Duff Harris, president of Harris Supermarkets, Susan Harris, and Jane Moore who are vice presidents of Harris Supermarkets.These family members along with Durward M. Harris Sr. were the founders of Harris Supermarkets.

The building was dedicated on March 13, 1998 by the ECU Board of Trustees in honor of the Harris Family and their commitment to ECU and the Greenville area.

History: A fire burned down the original building that housed Harris Supermarket and later a mobile home materials warehouse. The Harris family decided to enter into a build to suit/gift purchase arrangement with ECU for the accomodations of the printing and graphics department. The one and a half acre plot and the remains of the burnt building were purchased by ECU for $600,000, which is half of the appraised value of the property. A large portion of the selling price was deferred as a gift to the university in honor of the Harris Family and the long standing commitment of Harris Supermarkets to the Greenville community.

The off campus building located at 2612 East 10th Street houses University Printing, Rapid Copy Central, and CopiServe. The facility employs 25 full time staff and 15 student workers. By moving into this new building, it freed up 10,000 square feet in the main campus building that housed the department previously.

Additions:

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University