BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Graham Building

Building History
Other Names: Classroom Building Graham, 1962
Date Built: 1929
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $178,000
Gross Square Feet: 16,080
Assignable Square Feet: 13,454
Architects: George R. Berryman, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: Maria Daniel Graham (1876-1947), professor at East Carolina from 1909 until 1945, founded the Math Department and served the college for over three decades. She received her B.A. from Peabody College and M.A. from Columbia University. She also attended the University of Chicago but did not finish her doctorate degree. Miss Graham, a North Carolina native, followed the footsteps of many of her family members who were also professional educators. The building was named for her in 1949.

History: Constructed in 1929, this rectangular classroom building occupies a place on Wright Circle. Additions were completed in later years including a 1961 addition that providedspace for the Departments of Foreign Languages and Geography. In past years Graham has housed the Science and Education Departments, the Practice School kindergarten and the Nursing School.

In 1993, the ECU Board of Trustees made the Graham Building part of the university's historical district.The Board of Trustees did not want the building put on the National Register of Historical Buildings because of possible future problems with renovations and additions to the building.

In November 1993, the Class of 1993 donated a clock to be placed in front of Graham Building.

Additions: 1960/61 - Allen J. Mawell, Jr., third story addition

1981-83 - Renovation construction for an institutional research facility for the Geology Department at a cost of $1,434,000

1994 - New air conditioning units were installed

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University