BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Garrett House

Building History
Other Names: Computer Center Annex
Date Built: late 1940's
Date Razed: 1996
Cost of Construction: not known
Gross Square Feet: 3,120
Assignable Square Feet: 2,181
Architects: not known

Namesake:

History: This was the third home acquired by ECU in October 1984 along with Blount House. It was a brick structure located next to Blount House on East Tenth Street. The Computer Center Annex was located in the Garrett House until the building was demolished to make way for the Tenth Street entrance to Joyner Library.

Additions: No additions were made but some remodeling was done shortly after acqusition by ECU so that the building would accomodate the new Computer Center Annex.

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University