BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Erwin Building

Building History
Other Names: Teachers Dormitory, Faculty ApartmentsErwin
Date Built: 1952
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $312,328
Gross Square Feet: 14,652
Assignable Square Feet: 8,973
Architects: Eric G. Flannagan, Henderson, NC

Namesake: Clyde Atkinson Erwin(1897-1952) was a student at the University of North Carolina in 1915-1916. In 1933, he was President of the North Carolina Education Association and gained recognition for his efforts to establish a state-supported school system. Erwin was State Superintendent of Public Instruction (1936-1952) and at the same time Ex-Officio Chairman of the ECU Board of Trustees. The building was dedicated at the Founder's Day Celebration on Tuesday March 8, 1955.

History: This brick and steel construction was built on the old site of the basketball court. Erwin Building is a three story modified Georgian building. It was originally built to house faculty members and contained twenty one units of twin rooms each connected by a bathroom and a kitchenette. Currently the Erwin Building houses the Department of Communication, University College, and PEN-PAL Project.

Additions: 1958 - Holbrook Contracting Company, Renovations and Waterproofing

1989 & 1990 - Foundation repair

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University