BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Tyler Dormitory

Building History
Other Names: White Elephant Tyler
Date Built: 1969
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $1,684,000
Gross Square Feet: 96,105
Assignable Square Feet: 68,684
Architects: Stinson, Hall, & Hines of Winston

Namesake: Arthur Lynwood Tyler (1896-1978), a Virginia native, graduated from Henderson, NC high school and attended UNC-CH for one year. Upon leaving college he joined Anchor Stores Company in Henderson and soon became manager. Mr. Tyler served two years in field artillery during World War I. After the war he was elected president of Anchor Stores in 1923. In 1932 he became partner in the Belk-Tyler Company in Rocky Mount. He was appointed to East Carolina's Board of Trustees in 1947 and later served as chairman of the board from 1955 to 1959. Mr. Tyler retired in 1970 at which time he was chairman of the board of Belk's Store Services, Inc.

History: The building was dedicated on December 6, 1970. Tyler Dormitory, a ten-story structure, is located on the "Hill" and was built as part of the 1967 capital improvements appropriation.It was referred to as the White Elephant. The facility houses approximately 500 male students.

In 1989, two residents of Tyler Hall decided to bring a little life into the halls of the fifth floor. They wanted to paint murals on the walls in the hallway, so they got it approved by Student Housing and painted the murals.

Additions: In 1970, Tyler Hall was renovated to accomodate women students. Among the additions were two counselor suites with kitchenettes, two offices, an innercommunications system, renovated bathrooms, a reception room, and laundry facilities were added to floors 2 through 9.

In 1989, ECU spent $314,500 for the refurbishing of Tyler, Scott, Belk, and Aycock Dormitories.

In 1992, an energy conservation project was put underway to help make the building more efficient.

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University