BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Cotten Dormitory

Building History
Other Names: Dormitory B Cotton
Date Built: 1925
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $203,750
Gross Square Feet: 47,088
Assignable Square Feet: 31,554
Architects: H.A. Underwood, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: Sallie Southall Cotten (1864-1929), the wife of Robert Randolph Cotten, was a Pitt County writer and poet and Greenville Community leader. She, along with other leading ladies of Greenville, organized the End Of The Century Book Club to improve the quality of life both in the home and in the community.The club was instrumental in the construction of Sheppard Memorial Library. Robert Cotten was a member of the General Assembly and was an advocate of ECTTS being placed in Greenville.

Click here to see a list of books about Sallie Southall Cotten which are available in Joyner Library.
Click here to see a list of books by Sallie Southall Cotten which are available in Joyner Library.

See also Cotten Quilt

History: The site of this dormitory is eight feet lower than the original Austin Building. To match existing roof lines, Cotten was built as a three-story building and unless one looks closely, the change in elevation is not noticeable. The tile-roofed building continues the Spanish-mission style of architecture found in the original dormitories. This selection was the result of founder Thomas J. Jarvis experiences as minister to Brazil where he was influenced by the architecture. Built for use as a women's dormitory, it also housed the office of the Dean of Women for many years.

Additions: 1950 - Renovation by James W. Griffith, Jr., Greenville, NC

1963 - Renovation of 6 bathrooms, Dudley & Shoe, Greenville, NC

1985 - Renovation, replaced HVAC System and wiring, painted

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University