BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Croatan

Building History
Other Names: Auxiliary Student Supply Store, Soda ShopCroatan
Date Built: 1970
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $237,000
Gross Square Feet: 5,842
Assignable Square Feet: 4,228
Architects: Haskins & Rice

Namesake: It has been said that this building was built over an Indian graveyard of the Croatan tribe native to eastern North Carolina. An Indian priest visited the site to perform a ritual before construction began. They believed that the ghosts of the Indians were pleased in having the building named after their tribe.

History: The original Soda Shop was built in the summer of 1946.It was an addition to the Dining Hall as described in the following press release:

    Greenville, July 1946 -- A large lobby adjacent to the post office and dining halls of East Carolina Teachers College is being converted into a modernistic soda shop.Work on the project already is under way and is expected to be completed during the summer, F.D. Duncan, treasurer, has announced.

    Mr. Duncan also stated that the terrace between the dining halls will be landscaped and an outdoor court provided for soda shop patrons during hot weather.The soda shop will be well-lighted, roomy, and will be equipped with a new soda fountain if one can be procured.

The current Croatan was built during the 1969/70 school year.Containing approximately 5,842 square feet of space this modern brick, self-service snack shop is located on the eastern side of campus, close to Brewster and A.J. Fletcher buildings. It is operated by the Student Supply Store.

Additions:
1990-91 - roof repairs

1991 - renovations from a snack bar to serving hot meals and sandwiches

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University