BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

College Stadium

Building History
Other Names: Athletic FieldAthletic Field ca. 1950
Date Built: 1949
Date Razed: 1962
Cost of Construction: $25,000
Gross Square Feet: not known
Assignable Square Feet: not known
Architects:

Namesake:

History: In November 1948 about 60 leading business and professional men agreed at a meeting that ECTC should have a football stadium and a progressive athletic program to keep in line with other colleges. $8,000 was pledged at the meeting which was presented to Dr. John D. Messick, president of the College.$25,000 was needed to begin the stadium and lighting facilities and consequently a fundraising campaign was initiated.Dr. Messick also thought that the stadium would attract more males to the college since GI Bill enrollments were declining.

By February 1949, 1,500 individuals and 227 business firms had contributed a sum of $25,730.00.The stadium was completed in 1949 with 2,000 seats. It was dedicated at the Cherry Point Marines-ECTC football game September 21, 1949 and was located just north of the area where Brewster building now stands.It was demolished in 1962 following completion of Ficklen Stadium to the south.

Additions:

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University