BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Career Services Building

Building History
Other Names: President's Home Career Services
Date Built: 1914
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $6500
Gross Square Feet: 6,572
Assignable Square Feet: 2,790
Architects: Hook & Rogers, Charlotte, NC

Namesake:

History: The two-story frame bungalow was built to house East Carolina's presidents. The Robert Herring Wright family moved into the home circa 1914. The family lived in Jarvis Dormitory prior to this time.

The building has been altered and the porch and carport were added. After the purchase of the Dail House in 1949 to be used for the home of future chief executives, the President's Home was converted into use as faculty apartments and later as dormitory space for eighteen female students. It housed the Personnel Offices from 1977 until 1993 when space was made available at 120 Reade Street. Career Services moved into the building in 1994 after renovations took place and they are still currently housed in this building.

Additions: Ca. 1925 - porch and carport added

1956 - plumbing and electrical improvements

1993 & 1994 - extensive renovations

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University