BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Carol Belk Building

Building History
Other Names: Allied Health Professionals BuildingCarol Belk Building 1987
Date Built: 1972
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $1,133,748
Gross Square Feet: 49,567
Assignable Square Feet: 32,642
Architects: William F. Freeman Associates, High Point, NC

Namesake: Carol G. Belk and her husband Irwin, of Charlotte North Carolina,have been long time contributors to ECU. Together they started the Belk Foundation that has benefitted many ECU students as well as students at other North Carolina schools. In 1997, Irwin Belk received an honarary degree from ECU. These extrordinary people have done many other things that have showed their support of ECU. In March 2000, they gave a gift to the university that will generate $3.78 million in the next 30 years. The gift will create more than 20 endowed scholarships over the next three decades. Funds will be matched by the ECU Endowment Fund and will create one additional scholarship each year worth at least $10,000.

In 1999, the Belks commisioned Jodi Hollnagel to create a three ton pirate sculpture that was placed at Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium on October 11, 1999 and dedicated during Homecoming October 23. They also donated money to the art department so that they could renovate the tilt furnace that would be capable of casting larger components of the statue.

History: Belk Building has 46,687 square feet of space which includes an auditorium seating 308, offices, classrooms, a library, and a laboratory. The building is flat-roofed and modern in design, and houses the School of Allied Health.

Additions: 1976 - Belk Annex also known as the Speech & Hearing Clinic.This new addition has 4,800 gross square feet and 2,468 of assignable square feet.

1981 - Added Annex #2 with gross square feet of 1,680

1990 - Added Annex #5 with gross square feet of 1,1440

1992 - Expansion of lab space for the physical therapy area.

1994 - Added Annex #4 with gross square feet of 2,016

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University