BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility

Mendenhall Student Center

Building History
Other Names: Student Union BuildingMendenhall Student Center 1988
Date Built: 1974
Date Razed:
Cost of Construction: $2,935,000
Gross Square Feet: 116,900
Assignable Square Feet: 80,480
Architects: Carter Williams, Raleigh, NC

Namesake: Cynthia MendenhallCynthia Anne Mendenhall was born August 21, 1922 in Fort Knox, Kentucky to James Edward and Cora Redding Mendenhall. She received her B.S. degree in Business Administration from Woman's College of North Carolina. She also spent a year at UNC-CH and obtained a B.A. degree in Sociology and Recreation and pursued further graduate study at the University of Colorado and the University of Wisconsin.She joined the staff at ECU in 1954 as the first director of the Student Union and initiated numerous recreational activities. Ms. Mendenhall succumbed to cancer February 3, 1972.

History: Built at what was once the corner of Eighth and Charles Streets, Mendenhall Student Center gives students a building all their own. The building consists of three floors, one of which is below ground. This recreational facility features Hendrix Theatre, an 800 seat film and lecture facility; eight bowling alley lanes; facilities for table games; a crafts center; coffee house; lounge; and listening rooms. The second floor is used for meetings and to display artwork. Mendenhall is located on the southwestern campus next to Joyner Library. The building was dedicated on February 9, 1974.

Additions: 1989 and 1990 - Built facility for WZMB which was founded by ECU Media Board and a WZMB grant - 30,000 square foot addition costing $4 million

1993 - Renovation to the snack bar "The Spot"

1997 - Updated and remodeled the Dining Center

1998 - Expanded computer lab

2000 - Replaced carpet, wall coverings, and furnishings in the Underground and the Cynthia Lounge

Joyner Library - ECU

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Joyner Library, East Carolina University
East Fifth Street | Greenville, NC 27858-4353 USA
252.328.6518 | Contact Webmaster
© 2013 | Terms of Use | Last Updated: 2013-03-15
Give To East Carolina University